Home›Motorola›Edge 70 Pro
📊 Spec Profile
PerformanceDisplayBatteryCameraStorageBuild

Motorola Edge 70 Pro

The Motorola Edge 70 Pro is a capable upper-mid-range device, powered by the Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Extreme (4 nm) that comfortably covers most everyday use cases, backed by a large 6,500 mAh battery for multi-day use (2026).

2026 · Upper-mid-range · Android 16
Overall
A+
Performance
A
Display
A
Battery
A
Camera
A
Charging
A
Software
B+
ⓘ Grades compare this device against others in its own market segment (Flagship), not against every device on the site.
⚡ Quick Specs
Size6.78" · 162.7 x 75.6 x 7.2 mm (6.41 x 2.98 x 0.28 in)
ChipsetMediatek Dimensity 8500 Extreme (4 nm)
RAM12GB | 8GB
Storage256GB | 512GB
Main Camera50 MP · LED flash
⚖️ Compare With
✓︎ Pros
✓Exceptional 6,500 mAh battery — lasts 2+ days with typical use
✓Fast, responsive Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Extreme (4 nm) for everyday tasks and gaming
✓12GB of RAM — plenty for heavy multitasking and keeping many apps open
✓Sharp 450 PPI screen
✓6.78" OLED/AMOLED display with deep blacks and vibrant colours
⊗ Cons
✗No headphone jack — requires wireless or USB-C audio
ℹ️ Overview
Status
Available
Announced
2026, April 22
⚙️ Performance
Chipset
Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Extreme (4 nm)
Upper-mid performance — fast and capable
CPU
Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
GPU
Mali-G720 MC8
OS
Android 16, up to 3 major Android upgrades
RAM
12GB | 8GB
Heavy multitasking without slowdowns
Storage
256GB | 512GB
Memory Card
No
💻 Display
Size
6.78"
Resolution
1272×2772
Sharpness
450 ppi
Sharp and comfortable to read
Panel
AMOLED, 1B colors, 144Hz, PWM, HDR, 1800 (HBM), 5200 nits (peak)
OLED: perfect blacks, vivid colours, power-efficient
Protection
Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
📷 Camera
Main Camera
50 MP
Good detail in daylight conditions
Multi-Camera Setup
50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS 50 MP, f/2.5, 81mm (periscope telephoto), 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom* 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF *the availability of periscope telephoto is market/region dependent
Main Video
4K@30/60/120fps, 1080p@30/60/120/240fps, gyro-EIS, HDR10+
Main Camera Features
LED flash, HDR, panorama, Pantone Validated Colour and Skin Tones
Selfie
50 MP
Selfie Video
4K@30fps, 1080p@30/120fps
Selfie Features
HDR
🔋 Battery
Capacity
6,500 mAh
Excellent endurance — easily lasts a full day
Type
Si/C Li-Ion 6500 mAh
Charging
90W wired, PD3.0 15W wireless (region dependent) 10W reverse wireless (region dependent) 5W reverse wired
📱 Design & Build
Weight
183g
Balanced size and weight
Dimensions
162.7 x 75.6 x 7.2 mm (6.41 x 2.98 x 0.28 in)
Build
Glass front (Gorilla Glass 7i), plastic frame, silicone polymer (eco leather) back
SIM
· Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM + eSIM (max 2 at a time) · Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM
Colors
Pantone: Lily White, Titan, Tea, Zinfandel, Chicory Coffee
Sensors
Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass
📶 Network
Technology
GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
Speed
HSPA, LTE, 5G
2G Bands
GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G Bands
HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
📡 Connectivity
WiFi
Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e/7, dual-band or tri-band, Wi-Fi Direct
Bluetooth
5.4, A2DP, LE
NFC
Yes
GPS
GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, NavIC
USB
USB Type-C 2.0, OTG
🔊 Sound
3.5mm Jack
No
Loudspeaker
Yes, with stereo speakers (with Dolby Atmos)
Radio
No
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Yes, the Motorola Edge 70 Pro supports 5G connectivity.
Yes, the Motorola Edge 70 Pro supports eSIM.
Yes, the Motorola Edge 70 Pro has NFC for contactless payments and pairing.
Yes, the Motorola Edge 70 Pro supports wireless charging (90W wired, PD3.0 15W wireless (region dependent) 10W reverse wireless (region dependent) 5W reverse wired).
Yes, the Motorola Edge 70 Pro can wirelessly charge other devices.
Yes, up to 90W (90W wired, PD3.0 15W wireless (region dependent) 10W reverse wireless (region dependent) 5W reverse wired).
The Motorola Edge 70 Pro is rated IP68/IP69 — IP68/IP69 dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets; immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min) MIL-STD-810H compliant* * does not guarantee ruggedness or use in extreme conditions.
No, the Motorola Edge 70 Pro does not support a memory card.
The Motorola Edge 70 Pro SIM configuration: · Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM + eSIM (max 2 at a time) · Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM.
No, the Motorola Edge 70 Pro does not have a 3.5mm headphone jack.
Yes, the Motorola Edge 70 Pro has stereo speakers.
The Motorola Edge 70 Pro ships with Android 16, up to 3 major Android upgrades.
The Motorola Edge 70 Pro uses USB Type-C 2.0, OTG.
The Motorola Edge 70 Pro supports Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e/7, dual-band or tri-band, Wi-Fi Direct.
The Motorola Edge 70 Pro has 5.4, A2DP, LE.

Browse by brand & model

SELECT BRAND → MODEL → ADD TO COMPARISON

Select a brand
← Choose a brand